Salespersons
[…] This interpretation of the law is “consistent with the purpose of the minimum earnings requirement. Making employers actually pay the required minimum amount of wages in each pay period mitigates the burden imposed by exempting employees from receiving overtime. This purpose would be defeated if an employer could . . . reassign commission wages paid weeks or months later in order to satisfy the exemption's minimum earnings prong.” Peabody v. Time Warner Cable, Inc. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 662, 669. Reassignment of wages from one pay period to another also violates California Labor Code section 204, which, with certain exceptions, mandates that wages “earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.”

It is important to note that a careful examination of whether the employee's income attributed to commissions genuinely qualifies as commission pay often will make or break this classification.