Leaves Taken to Vote
[…] Perhaps these people are working exceptionally long shifts on voting day, or perhaps some force outside of their control prohibits them from traveling to a voting location during their leisure time.

In these situations, if the employer refuses to allow the employee a leave from work in order to exercise her right to vote, then the employer has violated that right and in effect has interfered with the American voting process. Thankfully, the employee in that situation is protected by the California Elections Code.

California Elections Code section 14000 requires employers to honor the needs of employees to take time off from work in order to vote in the event that there is insufficient time to vote outside of work hours. In particular, it provides:

  • If an employee does not have "sufficient time outside of working hours to vote at a statewide election, the voter may, without loss of pay, take off enough working time that, when added to the voting time available outside of working hours, will enable the voter to vote."
  • An employee cannot take more than two hours of leave for voting without loss of pay. The time "off for voting shall be only at the beginning or end of the regular working shift."