Leaves of Absence for Victims of Crimes
[…] If advance notice is not feasible, the employee must later provide the employer with documentation evidencing the judicial proceeding. California Labor Code section 230.2(c).

An employee who is absent from work to attend a judicial proceeding concerning a victim of crime as described above, may use his or her accrued paid vacation time, personal leave time, or sick leave time, if any, so that the employee will not lose income. California Labor Code section 230.2(d).

The employer must keep confidential any records regarding the employee’s absence from work” to attend a judicial proceeding related to a crime. California Labor Code section 230.2(e).

An employer “may not discharge from employment or in any manner discriminate against an employee, in compensation or other terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including, but not limited to the loss of seniority or precedence, because the employee is absent from work pursuant to this section.” California Labor Code section 230.2(f).

An employee who has been discriminated against for attending a judicial proceeding related to a crime may file a complaint with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the Department of Industrial Relations.