Leaves of Absence for Victims of Crimes
[…] Employers now must allow "an employee who is a victim of a crime, an immediate family member of a victim, a registered domestic partner of a victim, or the child of a registered domestic partner of a victim to be absent from work in order to attend judicial proceedings related to that crime." California Labor Code section 230.2(b).

The term “immediate family member” is defined as "spouse, child, stepchild, brother, stepbrother, sister, stepsister, mother, stepmother, father, or stepfather." California Labor Code section 230.2(a)(1).

Victim is defined as "a person against whom one of the following crimes has been committed.”

  • A violent or serious felony (including murder, attempted murder, manslaughter, rape, arson, robbery, kidnapping, and carjacking)
  • A felony provision of law proscribing theft or embezzlement. California Labor Code section 230.2(a)(3).