California Family Rights Act
[…] Intermittent leave is leave taken in separate blocks of time. A reduced leave schedule reduces an employee's usual number of working hours per workweek, or hours per workday. 2 Cal. Code of Regulations § 11090.

For an employee to receive leave covered under the CFRA from his or her employer, the employee must give the employer notice, either verbal or written. The employee's notice must let the employer know the reason for the leave that is covered by CFRA. The notice must also contain the timing and duration the employee anticipates the leave to take up. 2 Cal. Code of Regulations §11091.

When an employee comes back from CFRA leave, he or she is entitled to be reinstated by the employer to their same position or a comparable position. Cal. Government Code § 12945.2(a). The comparable position is a position that has "similar duties and pay that can be performed at the same or similar geographic location as the position held prior to the leave." Cal. Government Code § 12945.2(b)(5). The employer must also upon request of the employee provide the employee with a written guarantee saying that the employee will be reinstated after his or her leave to the same position or a comparable position. 2 Cal. Code of Regulations § 11089.