Injury Retaliation Lawyer
[…] Fortunately, California law protects employees and provides remedies for workers discriminated or retaliated against for seeking worker’s compensation benefits for injuries suffered on the job.

Labor Code Section 132A

While the California workers’ compensation system is designed to act on a no-fault basis, the question of fault does come into play when an employer retaliates or discriminates against a worker because of his or her injury. California Labor Code section 132A begins with the words, "It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment."